Moringa Oil

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Origin: India

Color: Ranges from light yellow to dark green

Aromatic Description: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils


Moringa oil absorbs easily, improving the appearance and radiance of the skin. It has skin-healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.


It also softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin and makes an excellent conditioner for dry, chapped lips. Moringa is also ideal because it's similar to the oil your skin produces naturally, helping to balance and nourish all skin types.

Moringa Oil is derived from the botanical that is commonly referred to as “The Drum Stick Tree” for its long, stick-like pods that contain the oil-bearing seeds. Due to the high levels of Behenic Acid in Moringa Oleifera Oil, it has also earned the nicknames Ben Oil and Behen Oil.

Rich in moisture as well as vitamins B and C, this oil is known to nourish, condition, and exfoliate the skin, thereby helping to minimize the appearance of the signs of aging, such as wrinkles, and to enhance the complexion’s radiance. Its emollience promotes easy spreadability on the skin and the hair, leaving both looking and feeling softer, smoother, and more lustrous.

    Moringa Oil is often used in relaxing massages, both full body massages and head massages, as it is reputed to induce sleep and soothe feelings of irritability. When added to body scrubs and soaps, Moringa Oil helps optimize their cleansing and exfoliating properties.

    Moringa Oil’s absorption of fragrance compounds makes it an ideal enfleurage foundation, which also makes it an ideal base ingredient for perfume formulations, such as those involving essential oils with floral, nutty, herbal, or spicy aromas.

Use your fingertips to apply. Warm a few drops of oil in your palms, then use your fingertips and palms to lightly press the oil into the skin. Before applying oil, lightly mist the face with toner.

Properties/benefits of interest: Moringa carrier oil is highly valued in cosmetic industries. It is considered to best for massage and aromatherapy applications. The oil finds application in a range of products including anti- aging cream, hair care products, soap and body wash, face cream, perfume and deodrant.

Drumstick oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers and massage therapists. The drumstick tree is known by various names to the ancient world, but recently it has been discovered to have multipurpose properties with a variety of potential uses. Every part of the plant; the roots, bark, leaf, flowers, fruits, seeds and gum all have useful properties.